Development of an aerosol flow cytometry technology for online measurement of airborne microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Furuuchi Masami  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (70165463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畑 光彦  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 准教授 (00334756)
瀬戸 章文  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 教授 (40344155)
那須 正夫  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 客員教授 (90218040)
Research Collaborator SUTHIDA PIRIYAKARNSAKUL
MUHAMMAD AMIN
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオエアロゾル / 蛍光染色 / 環境計測 / 気中微生物 / 蛍光色素 / 染色時間 / 気中染色 / エレクトロスプレー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A rapid method for the online detection of bio-aerosols could be useful for the efficient management of areas that are contaminated with bio-aerosols. Airborne microbes of interest can be stained by exposing them to a fluorescent dye in the form of a mist, and the resulting stained microbes can be detected by an optical detection method. To accomplish this, we have tested the possibility as follows:
1) The rapid staining of yeast (S. cerevisiae) in an aqueous solution of typical dyes, such as DAPI and Auramine-O, was examined using a fluorescence spectrophotometer. The relaxation time, which corresponds to ~63.2 % of the maximum fluorescence intensity, could be adjusted to below 10 seconds.
2) Mixtures of aerosols of microbes and a mist of a fluorescent dye solution were examined as a possible method for staining microbes. By simply mixing an aerosol yeast and dye mist, a certain fraction of yeast could be confirmed to be stained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在最も信頼ある微生物の迅速測定法は微生物を液中で蛍光染色し,観察またはレーザー散乱光から情報抽出する「フローサイトメトリー(FCM)」によるものであるが,「気中では蛍光染色できない」ため,気中微生物も液中へトラップした後,培養や蛍光染色を行う必要があり,この時間と手間が迅速性を損なっていた。本研究では「気中微生物蛍光染色技術」に必須となる「短時間(10秒以内)での蛍光染色」「気中での微生物粒子と蛍光染料の直接混合による染色」の可能性を検証し,世界で初めての「気中微生物の浮遊状態での蛍光染色」の成功例を示した。本成果は今後気中微生物の「迅速で正確なその場測定技術」の開発へ応用される予定である。