Stoichiometric-coupled dynamics of carbon, nitrogen and phosphorus influences aerobic methane production in lake ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
IWATA Tomoya  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (50362075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠原 隆一郎  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (00610817)
小島 久弥  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (70400009)
田中 健太  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (80512467)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords好気的メタン生成 / ホスホン酸 / C-Pリアーゼ / 元素バランス / 温室効果ガス / メタン / 湖沼 / NMR / 微生物群集 / メタゲノム / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study surveyed nine Japanese deep freshwater lakes to show the pattern and mechanisms of aerobic CH4 production and subsurface methane maximum (SMM) formation. The results showed that the availability of organic carbon controls N accumulation in lake waters thereby influences the CH4 production process. The microbial community analyses revealed that the distribution of picocyanobacteria (i.e., Synechococcus) was closely related to the vertical distribution of dissolved CH4 and SMM formation. Moreover, a cross-lake comparison showed that lakes with a more abundant Synechococcus population exhibited a greater development of the SMM, suggesting that these microorganisms are the most likely cause of methane production. We conclude that the stoichiometric balance between DOC and DIN might cause the cascading responses of biogeochemical processes, from N depletion to picocyanobacterial domination, and subsequently influence SMM formation in lake ecosystems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から、温度上昇によって湖水の成層構造が変化したり、集水域の人為撹乱が増大すれば、生元素の量的バランスの変化を介して湖からの温室効果ガス放出量にまで影響が及ぶ可能性があると考えられる。とくに、流域からの有機物負荷や温度上昇による成層構造の強化により湖の表層環境において窒素やリンが枯渇すると、ピコシアノバクテリアが優占することでメタンの生成量が増加する可能性があるだろう。湖は主要なメタンの自然放出源の1つであることから、温室効果ガスの動態や気候変動の機構解明の観点からも、本研究で明らかにした湖のメタン生成プロセスは学術的・社会的意義が大きいと考えられる。