Project/Area Number |
16H02936
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsumi Yutaka 名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 研究員 (30209605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中山 智喜 長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (40377784)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 大気環境 / エアロゾル / 光散乱角度分布 / 光学特性 / 大気微粒子 / 健康影響 / 光散乱 / レーザ / 小型大気計測器 / 環境 / 気候変動 / PM2.5 / 光散乱特性 / レーザー / ネフェロメータ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The angular distribution of scattering of individual aerosol particle provides useful information to estimate mixing state and type of particles. We have developed a new polar nephelometer. In this system, angular distributions of scattering for an incident light polarized parallel and perpendicular to the scattering plane can be measured simultaneously. Ambient particles were measured at Nagoya University, Japan. After passing through a heated sampling line (300 C) or a bypass line (room temperature), particles with a diameter of 500 nm were selected using a differential mobility analyzer before introducing to the polar nephelometer. The sphericities of individual particles were estimated from the scattering angular distributions. The observed ambient particles were found to have bimodal sphericity distribution when the particles were passed through the bypass line. The results suggested that at least two types of particles were externally mixed during the observation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PM2.5 などのエアロゾルの健康影響は、単に質量濃度だけで決まるのではなく、その化学成分がどのようになっているかが、非常に重要な問題であると考えられるので、リアルタイムでの組成測定は非常に重要である。また、エアロゾルの太陽光の吸収・散乱による気候に対する「直接効果」は、将来の気候変動を正確に予測する際の不確定要素の一つとなっている。エアロゾル粒子の光学特性に関するデータは、地球環境の将来予測にも重要な役割を果たす。本研究では、大気エアロゾルの一粒ずつの光散乱角度分布を正確に調べることができ、さらその光散乱特性からエアロゾル粒子の組成をリアルタイムで推定することができるものを開発している。