A study on the establishment, decline and future changes of underwater forests determined from the measurement of the environmental stress and in situ productivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Terada Ryuta  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 教授 (70336329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶌田 智  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (40322854)
ニシハラ グレゴリーナオキ  長崎大学, 海洋未来イノベーション機構, 准教授 (40508321)
Research Collaborator Watanabe Yuki
Aoki Misuzu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境変動 / 温暖化 / モニタリング / 環境ストレス応答 / 生産量 / 藻類 / 海藻 / 藻場 / ストレス応答 / 環境動態解析 / 沿岸生態系 / 環境ストレス / ストレスマーカー / 光合成 / 生産力 / 藻場生態系 / 生産量推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ecophysiological responses of the marine algae and seagrasses that compose underwater forests were determined based on cultivation and photosynthetic experiments. Notably, the combined effect of thermal and light stress on the photosynthesis seemed to be a limiting factor in the community decline at the southern distributional limit. In addition, some RNA genes that increase under thermal stress were determined from naturally occurring and cultured algae by using RNA-seq analyses. Furthermore, the dynamics and response of the gross primary production (GPP) of marine algae and seagrass communities were also determined based on the in situ measurements of productivity. Based on these insights, we analyzed the dynamics and long-term change of marine algal communities from the ten-year annual monitoring survey by the Ministry of Environment known as “Monitoring Site 1000”, and discussed future perspectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
藻場生態系は沿岸域での主要な基礎生産者であり,生物多様性の高い場所である。藻場には様々な魚介類が生息することから,水産資源としても重要である。しかし近年,環境の悪化や温暖化により,藻場の消失や衰退が著しく,深刻な社会問題となっている。本研究の成果は藻場の動態を迅速に診断する技術の基盤となることから社会的意義が高い。また,海産植物で初めて導入・確立した技術も多く,学術的意義も高く評価される。