Physiochemical and Optical Variations of Long-distance Transported Haze Particles over the East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
Daizhou Zhang  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (90322726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河本 和明  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (10353450)
早坂 忠裕  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40202262)
柴田 隆  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (70167443)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords環境変動 / 広域大気汚染 / ヘイズ粒子 / 東アジア / 放射強制 / ヘーズ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The changes of the shape, composition, surface coating and optical properties of haze and dust particles which originated from the inland urban and desert areas in the Asian continent and dispersed widely within the continent and down to Kyushu areas were quantitatively studied. As dispersing within the continent, the scattering coefficient of the particles substantially increased while the absorption coefficients decreased a little. In contrast, the particles being transported to the western coast of Kyushu usually turned into aggregated shapes in core-shell structures with thick liquid coatings, and their ability of absorbing and backscattering solar radiation energy increased during the trans-boundary movement. By the comparison of the particles observed in the continent and at the western coast of Kyushu, the increases were quantitatively evaluated and the mechanisms responsible for the increases were addressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国大陸で生じた大規模なヘイズは偏西風によって日本列島,時には北アメリカまでに拡散し,それによって引き起こされた環境問題と大気中エネルギー収支への影響は,科学的にも社会的にも強く懸念されている.本研究では,越境拡散中のヘイズ粒子の性状,変質過程,光学特性の変化,ヘイズ中の粒子の光消散係数などを調べた.得られた情報は,広域拡散するヘイズの環境的・気候的な影響の評価にとって科学的な根拠となり,ヘイズに関する衛星リモートセンシングとモデル計算の精度向上を促すために,極めて有用である.