Microscale stable isotopic analytical technique of CaCO3 by MICAL-IRMS : the new application to the field of geo-bio-environmental sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2019-2020)
Ibaraki National College of Technology (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Ishimura Toyoho  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (80422012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂井 三郎  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(生物地球化学センター), 主任研究員 (90359175)
西田 梢  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 特任助教 (10708374)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有孔虫 / 安定同位体比 / 水温指標 / 微量分析 / 環境指標 / 炭酸カルシウム / 耳石 / IRMS / 炭酸塩 / 安定同位体 / 生物源炭酸塩 / 絶対環境変動 / MICAL3c / 絶対環境指標 / MICAL / MICAL3 / 絶対環境変動解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using the analytical system for ultra-high resolution isotopic analysis of carbonate (MICAL3c), we have started applied research in geo- bio- scientific fields with collaborators. In order to expand the application of MICAL analysis to fish otoliths and rock samples, we have improved microscale cutting and analysis techniques, and evaluated the reliability of the isotopic record obtained through our analysis. In particular, in microanalysis of biogenic carbonates, the key to establish the absolute environmental proxy is to evaluate whether the obtained data can be discussed as representative of the research target. As a results, we have reported the geological and biological new insight, especially for foraminifera and fish otolith.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は世界最高水準の安定同位体分析技術を活用し,(1)有孔虫や炭酸塩岩を用いた絶対環境指標の高度化を行い過去の海洋環境を直接理解する手法を高度化した.また,(2)境界領域・複合分野へ分析技術の適用範囲を広げ,特に水産学分野への展開を加速し,魚類の回遊履歴解析の実現と応用範囲の拡大に結び付いた.これは水産資源保全に向けた強力な解析手法となる.これら個別研究と並行して,(3)世界唯一の分析技術に対する国内外の幅広い需要に応えるために確固たる研究基盤を拡充発展させた.共同研究分野の広がりに対して,今後の研究発展の準備も整えている.