Carbonyl sulfide as a tracer for photosynthesis in a tropical rainforest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Saito Takuya  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 主任研究員 (40414370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小杉 緑子  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90293919)
高梨 聡  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 (90423011)
Research Collaborator Sakabe Ayaka
Musa Samsudin B.
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords硫化カルボニル / 総光合成量 / 熱帯雨林 / COS / マレーシア / 簡易渦集積法 / BVOC / GPP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent works suggest that carbonyl sulfide (COS), the most abundant reduced sulfur-containing gas in the atmosphere, may be useful in constraining terrestrial carbon exchange. To explore the dynamics of COS in tropical rain forests, atmospheric measurements of COS were made at Pasoh Forest Reserve in Peninsular Malaysia. We found the diurnal cycles of COS with night-time depletion. Multiple considerations suggest that COS is taken up by soils via non-photosynthetic processes during night.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
森林は二酸化炭素の吸収源として重要な役割を果たしている。しかしながら、どれだけ炭素を取り込んでいるかについてはよく分かっていない。本研究では、炭素吸収量の新しい推定法として近年注目されている硫化カルボニルに着目し、熱帯林における硫化カルボニルの動態を明らかにした。