Integrated aerosol research with geostationary operational environment satellite and numerical simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yumimoto Keiya  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (50607786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 浩  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 第一宇宙技術部門, 主幹研究開発員 (00509838)
吉田 真由美  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 第一宇宙技術部門, 主任研究開発員 (40743993)
関山 剛  気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 主任研究官 (90354498)
田中 泰宙  気象庁気象研究所, 気候・環境研究部, 室長 (50435591)
菊地 麻紀  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 第一宇宙技術部門, 研究開発員 (20746789)
永尾 隆  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 第一宇宙技術部門, 研究開発員 (50772472)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords気象学 / 地球観測 / 人工衛星 / 大気汚染防止・浄化 / 気候変動 / データ同化 / エアロゾル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Airborne aerosols play an important role in air quality and human health. To monitor air quality and provide early warning of pollutions, various operational centers have been developing operational aerosol forecasting system. In this project, we have developed a new aerosol assimilation/forecast system to improve the quantitative accuracy of aerosol forecasting. It was confirmed that the assimilation with Himawari-8 observation data improved the prediction accuracy for heavy aerosol events by Siberian forest fire and Asian dust storm. The developed aerosol assimilation/forecast system is routinely operated by Meteorological Research Institute and prediction results are distributed and archived through the International Cooperative for Aerosol Prediction (ICAP) and the JAXA Himawari-monitor web page. In addition, the system has been introduced to the Aeolian dust prediction of the Japan Meteorological Agency and contributed to the improvement of forecast accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本システムを用いた同化予測結果は,世界の現業機関が集まって結成した「エーロゾル予測のための国際協力 」が運営するサーバーに送信,他の機関による予測と合わせて公開されている。また,JAXAが運用する「ひまわりモニタ」でも同化予測結果が見ることができるとともに,予測結果のアーカイブを入手することができる。さらに,令和2年1月29日より,気象庁が行っている黄砂予測に本課題で開発した同化システムが導入された。本研究で開発したエアロゾル同化・予測システムは,研究・開発から運用・予測の段階へと入りつつあり,予測結果の公開や気象庁の現業予測への導入を通じて,国民生活の質の向上に確実に貢献しつつある。