Exploring the trophic source of marine ecosystem using isotope analysis: Towards the development of marine ecosystem conservation index in the Western North Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
AITA Maki  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, 技術主任 (90463091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田所 和明  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 東北区水産研究所, 主幹研究員 (70399575)
小針 統  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 准教授 (60336328)
兵藤 不二夫  岡山大学, 異分野融合先端研究コア, 准教授 (70435535)
石井 励一郎  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究基盤国際センター, 准教授 (40390710)
山口 篤  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (50344495)
Research Collaborator YAMAGUCHI Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食物連鎖 / 窒素安定同位体比 / 炭素安定同位体比 / 同位体濃縮 / ISOSCAPE / 海洋生態系 / 動物プランクトン / 黒潮流域 / 餌料源 / 安定同位体比 / 環境動態モデル / 物質循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed carbon and nitrogen stable isotope ratios of zooplankton from the sub-arctic to tropical western North Pacific and the Chukchi Sea. Our results clearly showed that a similar regularity between the food chain and the N / C isotope ratio, regardless structure of the food web and biological species. Isotopic analysis of meso-zooplankton community in the Kuroshio current region suggested that the offshore area use energy sources derived from regenerative nutrient and nitrogen fixation. In addition, the isotopic ratios of the community of diatoms, cyanobacteria and juvenile fish, large phytoplankton is minor as a trophic source of meso-zooplankton community in the Kuroshio and major prey items of fish larvae are small copepods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、地球システムの仕組や機能、その変動と持続可能性に関する統合的研究が精力的に行われている一方で、海洋生態系に関しては、気候変動が食物連鎖を介し水産資源として重要な魚類など高次捕食者に与える影響については未だ大きな不確実性が残されている。本成果で得られた「食物網の構造や構成する生物が異なっても食物連鎖とN/C同位体比には統一的な規則性がある」ことは、低次および高次の両端から食物連鎖を評価できる手法の1つとして、これまでの物質循環研究に加え、低次の食物連鎖と有用魚種の回遊経路・生息地域の検証や、持続的・効率的な海洋生態系利用について提言などへの発展が可能となると考えている。