Evaluation of ocean acidification and its biological affection in North Pacific subsurface waters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
ONO TSUNEO  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 国際水産資源研究所, グループ長 (40371786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木元 克典  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, 主任技術研究員 (40359162)
岡崎 雄二  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 東北区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (90392901)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海洋酸性化 / 中層生態系 / 炭酸系 / 有孔虫 / 海洋中層 / 浮遊性有孔虫 / 中層性カイアシ類 / 環境変動 / 環境影響評価 / 海洋科学 / 気候変動 / 海洋生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out re-observation of vertival distribution of carbonate species and deep-dwelling foraminifer Globorotalia scitula in Oyashio-Kuroshio mixed water region, which had once observed in 1997. 20-year repeat observation revealed that saturation depth of calcite had been shaled from isopycnals of σθ=27.15 in 1997 to that of σθ=27.3 in 2016/17. Peak depth of population density of G. scitula also had shoaled from density range of σθ=27.1-27.2 in 1997 to that of σθ=27.1-27.2 in 2016/17. It was also found that density of calcite shell of G. scitula individuals that lives in the water below the calcite saturation depth are larger than those of individuals that lives in the water above the calcite saturation depth. These are the world's first information that indicate active adaptation of deep-dwelling organisms to acidification state of sorrounding seawter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋酸性化の問題は従来、外洋域表層や沿岸部での進行が懸念されていたが、より人目に触れ難い海洋中層でも同様に酸性化は進行していること、またそこに生息する海洋生物も生息域の酸性化環境の変化に敏感に応答していることが明らかとなった。これは海洋表層のみならず、海洋中層の生態系についても酸性化監視が必要なことを端的に示した成果であり、水産学的に重要な底魚類を含めた中層生態系の保全のうえで重要な意義を持つ。