| Project/Area Number |
16H02950
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
TAMENORI Yusuke 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 主席研究員 (10360819)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉村 寿紘 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 生物地球化学研究分野, 研究員 (90710070)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 生物炭酸塩 / 二枚貝 / 微量元素 / 環境指標 / 塩素 / 放射光軟X線 / 顕微分光測定 / 古環境解析 / 放射光軟X線 / スペシエーション / 二枚貝殻 / 同位体分析 / 軟X線顕微分光 / 古環境分析 / 古環境 / 塩素同位体 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the purpose of novel proxy development to the research of nutrient dynamics in the sea, we investigated the chlorine (Cl) distribution in the shell of bivalve (Pseudocardium sachalinense) by synchrotron microscopy. The distribution of Cl was associated with the formation of growth lines, and it was enhanced in the early stage. Time scale analysis suggested that the Cl in the shell of bivalve was not an appropriate paleological proxy but the record of bivalve growth. High-throughput purification technique with an ion chromatograph coupled to an automated fraction collector has been developed for complete separation of dissolved elements in environmental samples for isotopic measurements. The purification method enables multi-isotope analysis of a sample using various mass spectrometry techniques, such as multiple-collector inductively coupled plasma and thermal ionization mass spectrometry.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生物が形成する代表的な炭酸塩鉱物である二枚貝の殻には、成長線と相関した微量元素濃度の変化として、貝の成長あるいは生育の履歴が記録されていることを見いだした。本成果を応用することにより、貝などの海産生物の成育記録を貝自身から読み解くことができる可能性が示唆され、今後、天然資源の管理や養殖などの水産業への応用が期待できる。 本研究の同位体分析研究で開発された高精度な元素単離法は、古気候・古環境分野にとどまらず、地球化学・海洋学・環境分析・惑星科学など、同位体組成を分析指標として利用している様々な研究分野に対して広く貢献するものと期待される