Study on the novel radioprotection mechanisms in radiotolerant tardigrades
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kunieda Takekazu  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (10463879)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords放射線 / クマムシ / DNA / 活性酸素種 / DNA防護 / 酸化ストレス / ゲノム編集 / 耐性 / 放射線耐性 / クロマチン構造 / ゲノム / 細胞周期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dsup is the protein unique to radiotolerant tardigrades which suppress DNA damage and increase radiotolerance in human cultured cells. This study indicates that Dsup has an ability to protect DNA from reactive oxygen species (ROS) and thus the radioprotective ability of Dsup is suggested to be due to suppression of indirect effects of radiation. In vitro study clearly demonstrated that Dsup’s radioprotective ability does not depend on the facilitation of DNA repair. The binding mode of Dsup to DNA molecule and the action of Dsup on reconstructed nucleosomes are well consistent with the DNA protection activity of Dsup. The study revealed novel DNA protection mechanism which may support high radiotolerance in tardigrades.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は地球上の動物の中でも抜きん出て放射線耐性の高いクマムシについて、その独自の放射線耐性タンパク質Dsupの性状・機能を解析することで、これまで知られていなかった新たなDNA保護機構/放射線耐性機構を明らかにしたもので、放射線による生物影響の低減技術の開発につながることが期待される。