Project/Area Number |
16H02952
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
猪部 学 金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (10312414)
若杉 光生 金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (80345595)
後藤 享子 金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (50180245)
向 智里 金沢大学, その他部局等, その他 (70143914)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ケミカルバイオロジー / ヌクレオチド除去修復 / 低分子化合物 / シスプラチン / オラパリブ / 阻害剤 / 癌治療 / 癌 / 遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / 薬学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have tried to uncover the detailed mechanisms underlying the protein degradation of nucleotide excision repair (NER) factors, ERCC1 or XPB, induced by two kinds of small-molecule compound. We have identified two different SCF complexes responsible for each reaction and also suggested the involvement of protein kinases. Futhermore, we have found that the ERCC1 degrader potentiates the cytotoxicity of cisplatin or olaparib to cancer cells. On the other hand, we have newly identified two natural compounds inhibiting NER with different mechanisms after another chemical library screening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヌクレオチド除去修復は発がんを抑制する重要なゲノム安定化機構の一つであり、基本反応は試験管内再構成系を用いた解析から概ね理解されている。しかし、ヒト細胞内におけるNER反応はさらに複雑であり、様々なレベルの調節因子・反応がわかり始めているが、現段階では断片的な知見が多く全容解明には程遠い。本研究におけるケミカルバイオロジーを利用した新しいアプローチから得た新規NER阻害化合物やその作用機序の知見は、細胞内NER関連反応の理解に寄与する学術的意義があったとともに、NER阻害化合物を癌治療へと応用できる可能性も示すことができ、社会的意義も大きいと言える。