Elucidation of pathological mechanism caused by defects in the repair of TOPII-induced DNA double-strand breaks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SASANUMA Hiroyuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00531691)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゲノム / ゲノム編集 / 相同組換え / DNA損傷修復 / DNA二重鎖切断 / ステロイドホルモン / トポイソメラーゼ2 / トポイソメラーゼ2 / トポイソメラーゼII型 / エトポシド / オーキシンデグロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to characterize the DNA damages induced by estrogen and clarify the molecular mechanism of how estrogen-induced DNA damages are repaired. To this end, we generated BRCA1 and TOP2b deficient cells using breast cancer MCF-7 cells. We found that estrogen induced Top2b; covalently bound to DSB ends, named TOP2cc, in serum starved G1-phase cells. The loss of BRCA1 caused the accumulation of TOP2cc induced by estrogen, indicating an important role of BRCA1 in the repair of estrogen-induced DSBs. We have previously demonstrated that MRE11 nuclease also functions in the removal of Top2cc from DSB ends. BRCA1 promotes the recruitment of MRE11 onto Top2cc sites for subsequent removal of Top2cc. Our results suggest the loss of BRCA1 enhances estrogen’s genotoxicity. This function of BRCA1 may help explain the female organ-specific carcinogenesis of BRCA1-mutation carriers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家族性乳がん卵巣がん症候群は、30代ぐらいから発がん率が上昇します。BRCA変異がなぜ女性臓器特異的がんを発症するかはわかっていませんでした。エストロゲンは、細胞増殖促進作用があることは知られていましたが、DNAを傷つける毒性については知られていませんでした。本研究では、BRCA1が欠損することによってエストロゲンのDNA毒性が増強し、発がんに繋がることを明らかにしました。