Molecular mechanisms of action-at-a-distance mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Hiroyuki  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 教授 (10204629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 哲矢  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(薬), 助教 (20573950)
小松 康雄  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ付 (30271670)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDNA損傷 / 遠隔作用変異 / DNA 損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a system to detect action-at-a-distance mutations (untargeted mutations found at positions apart from a DNA lesion) by incorporating the DNA lesion of interest at a downstream position of the supF gene (a reporter gene for mutations). An oxidatively damaged base, 8-hydroxyguanine, was examined using this system and found to induce the action-at-a-distance mutations (base substitution mutations in this case) frequently when the WRN protein was reduced.
We also examined another kind of DNA lesion, an abasic site. We found that it induced the action-at-a-distance mutations observed in the 8-hydroxyguanine experiments and a different type of action-at-a-distance mutations (large deletions).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、WRN蛋白質(欠損すると癌易罹患性のある早老症であるWerner症候群が発症する)が減少すると、活性酸素により生ずるDNA損傷である8-hydroxyguanineにより遠隔作用変異が誘発されることが改めて示された。また、様々な原因で生じるabasic siteにより、別種の遠隔作用変異が誘発されることも示すことができ、DNAの損傷が従来考えられてきた以上に大きな影響をもたらすことが明らかとなった。