| Project/Area Number |
16H02960
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakayama Masafumi 東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 客員准教授 (20453582)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森本 展行 東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00313263)
船本 健一 東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 准教授 (70451630)
| Research Collaborator |
Kinoshita Kengo 東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | マクロファージ / シリカ / 粉塵 / ナノ粒子 / 炎症 / テトラスパニン / インテグリン / スカベンジャー受容体 / 粒子状化学物質 / 認識 / インフラマソーム / 微小粒子 / 免疫細胞 / 貪食 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The inhalation of silica dust is associated with fibrosis and lung cancer, which are triggered by macrophage inflammatory responses; however, how macrophages recognize silica remains largely unknown. Here we identify by functional expression cloning the class B scavenger receptor SR-B1 as a silica receptor. Genetic deletion of SR-B1 and masking of SR-B1 by monoclonal antibodies showed that SR-B1-mediated recognition of silica is associated with caspase-1-mediated inflammatory responses in mouse macrophages and human peripheral blood monocytes. Furthermore, SR-B1 was involved in silica-induced pulmonary inflammation in mice. These results indicate that SR-B1 is a silica receptor associated with canonical inflammasome activation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
塵肺などの慢性炎症による線維化が起きる病態については未だに不明な点が多く残されており、効果的な治療法もない。本研究結果から、塵肺が起きる初期において、マクロファージがSR-B1を使ってシリカ粒子を認識し、それを細胞内に取り込むことによって炎症を惹起する可能性があることが示唆された。本研究をさらに発展させることにより、粉塵微小粒子が引き起こす炎症性疾患の病態が解明されることが期待できる。