Elucidation of the mechanism of heavy metal-induced skin cancer and its application to prediction and prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology (2018-2019)
Nagoya University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Yajima Ichiro  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (80469022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大神 信孝  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80424919)
吉永 雅史  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80754978)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒ素 / メラノサイト / 皮膚がん / 重金属 / 毒性学 / がん / 皮膚 / 分子生物学 / 色素細胞 / 皮膚癌 / 環境学 / トキシコロジー / 飲用水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
More than 200 million people worldwide have access to drinking water contaminated with heavy metals, including arsenic, and many of them have skin Benign diseases, premalignant conditions, and skin cancer may occur in the United States and are extremely serious. Despite the fact that this is a serious problem, effective methods of prediction and prevention have not yet been established and must be established as soon as possible. In order to solve this problem, it has been reported that heavy metal-induced skin cancer, including heavy metal arsenic, has been detected by new exposure tests. In order to solve this problem, we have been investigating a new type of arsenic-induced skin cancer (arsenic-containing skin cancer) by means of exposure tests. We attempted to elucidate the pathogenic mechanism of arsenic.
By exposing various heavy metal elements, including arsenic, in both single and combined forms, we identified new related molecules and elucidated their new functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究計画で着目している環境健康問題はその対象が2億人以上であり、且つ世界の様々な地域で起きている問題についてその解決に取り組んでいる。今回得られた成果は、これまで不明だったヒ素を含む重金属誘導性皮膚癌発症機構の一部が解明されたことを意味しており、この機構をターゲットとして有効な予知・予防法の開発が期待される。このようなことから、本研究成果は学術的にも社会的にも非常に意義のある成果であると言える。