Evaluation of human exposure and ecological risk based on comprehensive analysis and mass-balance approach for endocrine disrupting chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Shin  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30370266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤森 崇  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20583248)
野見山 桂  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 准教授 (30512686)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords内分泌かく乱物質 / ダイオキシン類縁化合物 / 残留性有機汚染物質 / 抽出可能有機ハロゲン(EOX) / 網羅分析 / マスバランス解析 / レポーター遺伝子アッセイ / 影響指向分析 / ダイオキシン類 / 有機態ハロゲン / 多環芳香族化合物 / 毒性同定評価 / CALUX
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dust and air samples collected from northern Vietnam and western Japan were examined by comprehensive analysis for multiple classes of organic micro-pollutants including endocrine disrupting chemicals. A considerable risk regarding to PCBs was noted in the waste recycling areas in Vietnam. Significant contributions of unknown compounds to dioxin-like and PAH-related activities detected by reporter gene assays in the samples were suggested in our effect-directed analysis. Based on a mass balance approach we estimated percentages of known/unknown POP-like compounds in total extractable organohalogen (EOX) in the dust, soil and some biological samples, indicating most of the EOX due to unknown compounds in many samples. A part of such unknown compounds were tentatively identified as halogenated PAHs (in a contaminated soil sample) and chlorinated paraffins (in a dust sample) by the newly developed analytical method using high resolution GCxGC-TOFMS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立した一斉・網羅分析法やマスバランス解析法、in vitroバイオアッセイ法を統合した毒性寄与評価等を活用することで、従来よりもはるかに多くの微量有機汚染物質の測定が可能となるとともに、これまで見落とされてきた毒性寄与物質や残留性・生物蓄積性物質の存在量把握や対象未知物質の推定/同定が容易となる。また本研究により、ダイオキシン様活性や有機態ハロゲンに占める既知・未知物質のマスバランスを解明できたことは、環境・生態系における関連物質の分布や影響の理解にとって学術的に重要な知見であると同時に、今後の化学物質のリスク評価拡充につながる基礎情報となることから、その社会的意義は大きい。