Research on emission load unit of chemical substances via sewage treatment plants and its reduction technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Kadokami Kiwao  北九州市立大学, 環境技術研究所, 教授 (60433398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永洞 真一郎  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 環境・地質研究本部環境科学研究センター, 主査 (00442624)
田原 るり子  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 環境・地質研究本部環境科学研究センター, 主査 (30442627)
宮脇 崇  福岡県保健環境研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70346691)
高木 総吉  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 衛生化学部, 主任研究員 (80332451)
Research Collaborator Orihara Tomoaki
Iwabuchi Katsumi
Suzuki Toshinari
Kosugi Yuki
Watanabe Kimiyo
Iida Haruka
Adachi Fumie
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsGC-MS / LC-QTOF-MS / AIQS / PPCPs / PFAAs / 発生原単位 / 除去率 / 化学物質 / GC/MS / LC/QTOF-MS / 有害化学物質 / LC-QTOF/MS / 発生量把握 / 環境分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed two comprehensive analytical methods using GC-MS and LC-QTOF-MS for analyzing 1325 substances in wastewater, and applied the methods to influents and effluents of eight sewage treatment plants across Japan. As a result, 292 and 302 substances were detected in the influents and the effluents, respectively, and inflow and outflow loads were 581 and 30.6 g/1000 capita/d, respectively. Sterols from human feces and food residues comprised 60% of measured substances in inflow and man-made chemicals comprised 40%; in particular, PPCPs comprised 25%. Since removable ratios of man-made chemicals were lower than those of natural substances, there is concern about the impact on the aquatic environment. There were no significant differences in the substances and concentrations detected in the influents among the treatment plants. In addition, except for pesticides, no major seasonal variation was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,(1)LC-QTOF-MSを用いた水試料中の484物質の網羅分析法開発,(2)LC-QTOF-MSを用いた自動同定・定量データベースシステム(AIQS-LC)の開発,および(3)現在の日本における1325種類の化学物質の発生原単位と排出原単位の把握である。
化学物質の種類と量が急速に増加し,ヒト健康や生態系への影響が懸念されているため,測定物質に制限がないAIQS-LCは環境(環境水,廃水,飲料水,PM2.5等)や食品など各種試料に適用でき,また,緊急時の安全性確認や事件の原因物質の究明など様々な用途に使用できる。原単位は,化学物質の発生量の経時変化を推計する基本データとなる。