Role of autophagy dysfunction in environmental electrophile-induced cognitive disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Ichihara Gaku  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (90252238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅澤 雅和  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構総合研究院, 研究員 (60615277)
櫻井 敏博  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 助教 (70568253)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経毒性 / オートファジー / 炎症 / ミクログリア / アクリルアミド / 細胞死 / 認知障害 / 神経炎症 / 親電子性物質 / 認知機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study demonstrated that exposure to acrylamide, an electrophile, induced neuroinflammation and microglial activation as well as inducing expression of autophagy-related protein. The expression of autophagy-related protein was temporary, suggesting the difficulty in use of this protein as a biomarker to visualize the toxicity of acrylamide to the central nervous system. On the other hand, the study showed that the inflammation-related or microglia-specific proteins are promising for visualization of the toxicity to the central nervous system as they are expressed persistently.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フロン代替物質、食品中にも含まれるアクリルアミドなどの環境化学物質が引き起こす中枢神経障害、認知機能障害において炎症が果たす役割を明らかにするとともに、炎症を制御するオートファジー関連分子の動態を明らかにした。本研究は炎症関連タンパクが中枢神経毒性を予測するバイオマーカーとして見込みのあるタンパクであることを示した。本研究成果は、環境化学物質だけでなく医薬品の副作用の予測、環境要因による認知機能障害を予防するために有用である。