Establishment of multi-faceted evaluation of ecological effects of instream obstructions on benthic fishes at population and community level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
NATSUMEDA Takaharu  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00468993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井口 恵一朗  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (00371865)
田原 大輔  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 准教授 (20295538)
阿部 信一郎  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40371869)
松崎 慎一郎  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (40548773)
武島 弘彦  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 外来研究員 (50573086)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords河川工作物 / 底生魚類 / 遡上阻害 / 生息環境改変 / PITタグ / マイクロサテライトDNA / 安定同位体比 / 魚類群集 / 安定同位体 / マイクロサテライト / 遺伝的攪乱 / 生息環境 / 生態的影響評価 / 移動阻害 / 遡上能力 / 多面的評価 / 生息分布 / 遺伝的多様性 / 多面的評価手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to establish multi-faceted evaluation of ecological effects of instream obstructions (weirs) on benthic fishes at population and community level, based on PIT tags, DNA markers, and stable isotopes ratio. Comparison of fish community structure below and above weirs indicates remarkable decline in diversity and population number of diadromous fishes above weirs due to inhibition of upstream migration and anthropogenic modification of instream habitat features by weirs. PIT tag surveys revealed that a weir with two-segment drop in height (40+75cm) prevented Japanese fluvial sculpin to ascend a weir. Genetic population structure analysis, based on 21 microsatellite DNA markers, indicated the evidence for genetic disturbance between exotic specimens and domestic specimens. We also examined validity of stable isotopes ratio (δ13C, δ15N) from non-destructive part of nine fish species (caudal fin), as an alternative of muscle tissues, conventionally used destructive part.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は堰の落差がもたらす魚類の遡上阻害だけでなく、堰の存在による堰上区間の生息環境の改変(湛水域の形成)が魚類群集の組成や種の生息密度に影響を及ぼすことを明らかにした。また、本研究で有効性を検証した非破壊的な試料(尾鰭)に基づく安定同位体比分析は、保全生態学領域の進展に寄与することが期待される。