Nitrogen cycle by subterranean microbial community; Groundwater flow and microbial denitrification in deep aquifer associated with the accretionary prisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Hiroyuki  静岡大学, グリーン科学技術研究所, 教授 (30377717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木庭 啓介  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (90311745)
光延 聖  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70537951)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords微生物 / 地下圏 / 脱窒 / メタン生成 / 発酵 / 物質循環 / 地下水流動 / 地殻変動 / 窒素循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accretionary prisms are composed mainly of ancient marine sediment scraped from a subducting oceanic plate at a convergent plate boundary. Large amounts of anaerobic groundwater and natural gas, mainly methane (CH4) and nitrogen gas (N2), are present in the deep aquifers associated with an accretionary prism, but the origin of N2 is poorly understood. The present study demonstrated that N2 production through the anaerobic oxidation of organic matter by denitrifying bacteria is particularly prevalent in the deep aquifers of the accretionary prism. DNA analysis revealed the dominance of the genus Thauera, reported to be capable of nitrate reduction and denitrification using organic matter as electron donor under anaerobic conditions. The denitrifying bacteria may compete with the CH4-producing syntrophic consortium for organic matter in the accretionary prism sediments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
付加体は、西南日本の太平洋側の地域に広く分布する厚い堆積層である。本研究課題では、付加体の深部帯水層における炭素循環および窒素循環についての新たな知見を数多く得ることができた。そして、地の利を活かした日本発の特色ある研究を推進できた。また、地殻変動が頻繁に発生する付加体の深部帯水層での炭素循環に関する知見が得られたことから、温暖化メカニズムの解明にも貢献した。さらに、本研究課題において深部地下圏での微生物による脱窒プロセスや炭素循環、窒素循環を総合的に理解したことにより、新エネルギーの開発に必要な基盤情報の提供に繋がった。