Detection of harmful airborne microbes transported across the China continent and evaluation of respiratory system effects by experimental research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Takamichi  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50124334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧 輝弥  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (70345601)
小林 史尚  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60293370)
吉田 成一  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40360060)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオエアロゾル / 有害真菌 / 黄砂 / 由来と発生地 / 呼吸器影響 / 有害微生物種 / 粒子状物質 / アレルギー炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected bioaerosols in the Noto Peninsula during Asian dust and PM 2.5 events and also collected in the air of the Gobi Desert. Microorganisms were isolated and cultured from the collected bioaerosol and subjected to genetic analysis. The probable fungi of the biological effects were 16 strains in the Noto Peninsula and 15 strains in the Gobi deserts. Eight of these strains were subjected to single exposure to mice or combination exposure to mice with Asian sand dust. The strength of asthma induction was compared. Coniothyrium sp was the strongest in single exposure, followed by Phialocephalea sp and Cladosporium sp. In combination exposure to mice, Myriangium sp was the strongest, followed by Cladosporium sp. Coniothyrium sp and Myriangium sp were the Noto Peninsula forests origin, and Phialocephalea sp and Cladosporium sp were the Gobi deserts origin in the China continent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
黄砂やPM2.5には細菌や真菌類が混在しているが、人のアレルギーに影響を及ぼす可能性のある真菌が能登半島や黄砂発生源のゴビ沙漠で各々15~16株見つかった。8株の真菌をマウスに単一と黄砂との併用曝露にて喘息誘導の強さを調べた結果、ゴビ沙漠由来の真菌よりも能登半島の森林由来の真菌2株に気管支喘息を強く誘導することが分かった。これらの結果から、日本の森林に由来する真菌を監視し発生を防ぐことによって喘息の予防に繋げることができるかも知れない。また、喘息に関わる真菌2株が見出されたことは医学的な学術意義が高い。今後は喘息誘導に関わる多くの微生物を試験しアジア全体のバイオハザードマップの作成を試みたい。