Determination method of total perfluoroalkyl acid precursors and its application to the better understanding of their environmental behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MASUNAGA Shigeki  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 名誉教授 (50282950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中井 里史  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (70217644)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsペルフルオロアルキル酸 / 前駆体 / 酸化分解 / 定量法 / 下水処理場 / 全酸化可能前駆体 / Oxidizable Precursor / TOP Assay / Total Oxidizable Precursor / 有機フッ素化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidation of PFAA precursors to PFAAs by persulfate proposed by Houtz & Sedlak (so called Total Oxidizable Precursor Assay: TOP Assay) was evaluated. Although the assay is simple, the completeness of oxidation depended on molecular structure of precursors and co-existing organics. In addition, PFAAs with shorter carbon chain were always formed. Therefore, its results should be evaluated carefully. We applied the assay to analyze the mass balance of precursors in 3 sewage treatment plants and found that significant amount of precursor was lost during aeration probably due to evaporation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PFOAやPFOSによる汚染が世界的に問題視されており、これらは国際規制の対象となったが、環境で分解し、ペルフルオロアルキル酸類を生じる前駆物質に対する管理はこれからである。この問題に対する一つの取り組み方法として、全先駆物質分析法の開発と応用に取り組み、完全ではないものの、前駆体の一部を可視化できることを明らかにした。今後のペルフルオロアルキル酸前駆物質による環境汚染を理解し適切に管理する上で、本成果は、全酸化可能前駆体分析法(TOP Assay)の限界をわきまえた利用を促すガイドラインとなる。