Development of novel nitrogen removal process from wastewater using denitrifying anaerobic methane oxidation reaction and investigation of microorganism involved in the reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATAMOTO Masashi  長岡技術科学大学, 産学融合トップランナー養成センター, 特任准教授 (20524185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 隆司  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10280447)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメタン / 亜酸化窒素 / 嫌気 / 脱窒反応 / メタン酸化 / 廃水処理 / 硝酸 / 亜硝酸 / DAMO / アーキア / 温室効果ガス / 排水・排ガス / 排水処理 / 嫌気的メタン酸化脱窒反応 / 廃棄物等発生抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, nitrogen removal process from wastewater using denitrifying anaerobic methane oxidation (DAMO) reaction was developed. The method has advantages of no organic carbon requirement, less sludge production and low-cost for construction and maintenance. However, their drawback is long time requirement for biomass growth. In order to overcome this drawback, this study used sponge carrier reactor named DHS and hallow fiber membrane reactor for its unique structure which facilitates the biofilm growth and the gas-liquid mass transfer. The results of this study showed that using DAMO combined with DHS showed lower N2O gas emission during the nitrogen removal compared to conventional nitrogen removal. Using hallow fiber membrane reactor, it showed faster reactor start up and we found different microbial groups were involved in nitrogen removal, which might be strongly influenced the inoculum source.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嫌気的メタン酸化脱窒反応では亜酸化窒素を経由しないため、従来の脱窒反応とは異なり、温室効果ガスである亜酸化窒素の大気放出が抑制できると考えられている。しかしながら、本研究では共存微生物からの亜酸化窒素放出が存在することを確認した。その一方で、従来法よりも亜酸化窒素放出量は少ないことも明らかにした。本成果は温室効果ガスの排出を抑制した新規な廃水からの窒素除去プロセスの開発に繋がる物である。