Development of a Voltammetric-Localized Surface Plasmon Resonance Fiber Optic Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Kuramitz Hideki  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 教授 (70397165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 一晴  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (30271753)
田口 明  富山大学, 研究推進機構 水素同位体科学研究センター, 講師 (40401799)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分光電気化学 / 光ファイバーセンサー / 局在表面プラズモン共鳴 / 金ナノ粒子 / 金ナノロッド / 光ファイバー / センサー / SPR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A voltammetric-localized surface plasmon resonance (V-LSPR) fiber optic sensor was develped. This sensor is constituted by indium tin oxide (ITO)-coated multimode fiber optic and gold nanoparticles. We demonstrated two types of sensing method which are based on a shift of LSPR peak wavelength accompanying the electrochemical oxidation & reduction of an analyte, and potential-scanning for detection of refractive index changing. For the first technique, Ru(NH3)62+/3+, methylene blue and Fe(CN)63-/4- were used as model analytes. The optical responses caused by the electrochemical reaction of the analytes showed linear relationship between LSPR peak shift and these concentrations. The second sensing was based on the detection of the LSPR peak potential during the potential-scanning, which shifts with refractive index changing in the solution. The developed sensor was successfully applied to the bio-detection of neutravidin by using a avidin-biotin interaction on the sensor surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高い選択性を有するセンサーデバイスの開発は、簡便な環境分析法の提案やシンプルな環境分析システムの構築を実現するために極めて重要である。本研究では、電気化学-LSPR(局在表面プラズモン共鳴)法という2元の選択性を同時に発現する分析手法を世界で初めての光ファイバーセンサーに展開することに成功した。このセンサーは分析対象物質の電気化学的な酸化還元反応に伴って可逆的に変化する金ナノ粒子のLSPRシグナルの変調を利用するものである。