Development of a hybrid soil remediation system using arsenic-mobilizing bacteria and an arsenic hyperaccumulator plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Yamamura Shigeki  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地域環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (90414391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮内 啓介  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (20324014)
天知 誠吾  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (80323393)
堀 知行  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (20509533)
Research Collaborator KOHDA Takeshi
AOYAGI Tomo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境技術 / 土壌汚染浄化 / ヒ酸塩還元細菌 / 鉄還元細菌 / モエジマシダ / バイオレメディエーション / Fe(III)還元細菌 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a hybrid soil remediation system that combined the microbially-mediated arsenic mobilization with an arsenic hyperaccumulator plant Pteris vittata. The remediation system was constructed on a laboratory scale, in which hydroponics system of Pteris vittata was floated on the flooded arsenic-contaminated soil, and remediation experiments of arsenic-contaminated soil (200 mg-As/kg) were conducted. After 90 d of the experiments, As levels in the soils decreased to 66-117 mg/kg, which is below the soil concentration standard set by the Soil Contamination Countermeasures Law in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、ヒ素を含め金属類で汚染された土壌は、ほとんどが掘削除去により処理されているが、極めて高コストである。一方、より低コストな手法として、植物を用いたファイトレメディエーションの研究が長年行われてきたが、浄化効果が限定的なため、実用技術としてほとんど普及していない。本研究は、微生物と植物の機能を組み合わせ、双方の特長を活用することで、実用レベルの浄化効果が得られる事を示した。本研究の成果は、ヒ素汚染土壌浄化へのファイトレメディエーション適用において、大きな突破口となり得る。