Decontamination technology of anaerobic fermentation decomposition process of low dose polluted biomass using nematode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Tokumoto Hayato  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (70405348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉原 静恵  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20382236)
星 英之  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 准教授 (30301188)
大江 真道  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60244662)
倉橋 健介  大阪府立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (60516821)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords線虫 / 除染 / 嫌気発酵 / 放射性セシウム / 生物機能利用 / バイオレメディエーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microorganisms containing radioactive Cs that were released into the environment were fed to nematodes and successfully transferred Cs to nematodes. Model microorganism (Rhodococcus erythropolis CS98 strain) and model nematode (Caenorhabditis elegans N2 strain) This model nematode is resistant to radioactive Cs, and it is easy to recover from soil using light repellent property I also confirmed that In the study of this nematode recovery process, a continuousization could be achieved. At the same time, we also found microbes that are excellent in Cs absorption, and we could construct a bioassay capable of verifying decontamination using plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災による東京電力福島第一原子力発電所の事故で、放射性物質の拡散が大問題となっており、半減期の長い放射性物質(90Sr, 28.7年,137Cs, 30.2年)による影響が懸念される。高線量地域ではなく、周辺域の低線量バイオマスの処理法において、その技術的支援は遅れていると思われる。本研究成果により、土壌中に普遍に存在する微生物と、それらを捕食する線虫を用いて、地域分散型の簡易除染法の構築ができるのではないかと考えられる。また、食物連鎖間の放射性物質の移行形態の解析にも貢献できる。さらに、放射性物質だけでなく、他の環境汚染物質にも対象を広げ、新規除染法の構築にも寄与できると考えている。