Development of advanced separation and removal technology of harmful trace elements contained in solid waste by halogenation volatilization method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Yoshihiko  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (10164633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末木 啓介  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90187609)
Research Collaborator KINOSHITA Norikazu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsハロゲン化揮発法 / 放射性セシウム / 希土類元素 / アルカリ金属 / 遷移金属 / 塩化カルシウム / 臭化カルシウム / 分離除去技術 / ハロゲン化揮発 / 分離除去 / 固体廃棄物 / 有害微量元素 / 平衡計算 / 放射性同位体 / 焼却灰 / ホット実験 / Cs-137 / 微量有害元素 / 放射光XAFS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop advanced separation and removal technology of harmful trace elements contained in solid waste by halogenation volatilization method. Removal by chlorine or bromide volatilization was examined for about 30 elements such as Cs, Co and Eu contained in combustion ash. Chlorinated volatilization was applied to the contained radioactive cesium (137-Cs) soil samples and clinker collected in Fukushima Prefecture. As a result, it was shown that the value of 137-Cs contained in the sample decreased to about 10% of the original value when treated at a temperature above 1100℃.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災に伴う原子力発電所の事故以降、放射性同位体を持つ半減期が比較的長い有害元素類を含む放射性物質に汚染された可燃性廃棄物から、これらの元素を分離除去する技術の開発が急務になっている。さらに、近年、福島原発の事故を契機に築40年以上の福島原発以外の原子力発電所の廃炉決定が相次いでなされ、廃炉にあたって放射性廃棄物や放射化したコンクリートの処理が大きな課題になっている。Ppbからppmレベルの有害元素を含む廃棄物を塩化・臭素化揮発法によって分離除去し、有害元素含有率を環境許容レベルまで低減できる手法を開発することが求められている。