Project/Area Number |
16H02984
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
Research Institution | Okinawa Churashima Foundation |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Masaru 一般財団法人沖縄美ら島財団(総合研究センター), 総合研究センター 動物研究室, 参与 (10101734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北野 健 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 准教授 (40336219)
野津 了 一般財団法人沖縄美ら島財団(総合研究センター), 総合研究センター 動物研究室, 研究員 (70774397)
加賀谷 玲夢 帝京科学大学, 総合教育センター, 講師 (90722132)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 高水温 / ティラピア / 不妊化 / アポトーシス / 生殖細胞 / 性ホルモン / 外来魚 / 根絶 / メダカ / ヒートショッププロテイン / 駆除 / 自然修復 / HSP / カスパーゼ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main aim of this study was to develop a new method to diminish the invaded fish population, which were bred in the outdoor pond, by the release of sterilized males. First, we tried to improve the efficiency of sterilization of juvenile and adult tilapias under high temperature (HT) (37 degree centigrade) for 54-60 days. Although it was possible to induce the sterilization of adult males, the mortality during treatment was high. In the juveniles treated with HT for 54-60 days, approximately 70% sterilization was achieved. Sterilized males displayed male nuptial coloration, territorial, and sexual behavior. They mated with normal, mature females that produced eggs, but all eggs were unfertilized and died. Finally, we succeeded to produce a large number of sterilized males and started the experiments to diminish the invaded tilapia by releasing sterilized male tilapia into the ponds, where tilapia are breeding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外来動物が繁殖して、日本の在来生物の生態系が危機的状況となっている。外来生物の駆除を試みられてきたが、劇的に減らす有効方法の開発がなされていない。我々は、ティラピアを高水温で飼育すると遺伝的雄は完全に不妊化するが性的には成熟することを見いだした。不妊化した雄のみを大量に自然界に放流することで正常なメスとの産卵を高めることで自然界の魚を激減させることが出来るものと考え、高水温による効率良い不妊化雄の作出方法を目指した。更に、作出したオス個体を成熟するまで大量に飼育して、完全な不妊化を確認する方法を確立した。得られた大量の不妊化オスを実験池に放流して影響を調べ,新規駆除法の開発を開始した。