Project/Area Number |
16H02985
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Mitsuo 東京大学, 海洋アライアンス, 特任准教授 (30361512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
劉 丹 有明工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (60390530)
松尾 基之 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10167645)
岩井 久典 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70733765)
福嶋 正巳 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40344113)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 環境技術 / 沿岸生態系保全 / 鉄 / 環境資材 / バイオマス / 製鋼スラグ / 腐植物質 / 沿岸環境保全 / 環境分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The seaweed restoration method using the mixture of steelmaking slag and compost containing humic substances (slag-compost fertilizer) has been developed. The research goal was to understand the characteristic of iron elution from the slag-compost fertilizer toward practical use of this method. Iron elution tests with small plastic containers and 300L tanks were examined. The field investigations in river and coastal areas for estimating the dynamics of iron and organic matter were also conducted. It was found that iron elution was promoted under reducing conditions and mixing of slag and compost resulted in the activation of anaerobic microorganisms in the fertilizer contributed to reductive iron elution. In addition, the results of the field investigation indicate that the dynamics of iron and organic matter in river water, which are related to river and coastal environments, are strongly influenced by the land use in the basins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、沿岸生態系修復を目的とした環境技術の実用化へとつながるとともに、未利用資源の有効活用というリサイクル工学の観点で、学術的意義及び社会的意義がある。また、広く製鋼スラグの海域利用に向けての基盤データとして提供が可能である点でも意義があると考えられる。一方で、河川流域の土地利用が鉄や有機物の動態、そして河川・海域環境に影響を与える可能性が示されたことから、沿岸生態系保全の面でも学術的意義があるといえる。