Fabrication of photosensitive resins using environmentally friendly light sources and their application to functional materials
Project/Area Number |
16H02986
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Okamura Haruyuki 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10316010)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | グリーンプロダクション / 低環境負荷 / LED / 光硬化樹脂 / 光分解 / 高屈折率材料 / 環境材料 / 機能性材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Photosensitive resins were prepared using LED light sources. The LED light sources are known as environmentally friendly ones. The effect and the merit of LED light sources on photocuring materials are investigated. Fabrication of functional materials using the LED light sources were carried out. We successfully fabricated novel functional materials using the merit of LED light sources such as low heat emission and narrow band distribution of the emission spectra, and using dual curing with additional heat treatment or dual LED-irradiation. We also found the possibility of application of practical materials such as adhesives and the fabricated photosensitive resins with high sensitivity and with high and tunable refractive indices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高圧水銀灯のLED光源への代替において、デュアル光硬化系などを開発し、LED光源の有用性を明らかにした。分解可能な複合材料、或いは接着剤への応用可能性を示すことにより、複合材料のケミカルリサイクルもしくはマテリアルリサイクルを飛躍的に容易にする可能性を見いだしたため、地球環境問題への課題に対して貢献できる。また、ネットワークポリマーを解析する手法を見いだし、環境科学と材料科学の学際分野を開拓した。