Creation of organic-inorganic hybrid environmental load-reducting materials using photoinduced reducing ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionIbaraki University (2018)
Meiji University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
MUNETOSHI SAKAI  茨城大学, 研究・産学官連携機構, 准教授 (00392928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相澤 守  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (10255713)
池上 啓太  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60372786)
Kalousek Vit  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (00749773)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / 新エネルギー / 複合材料・物性 / ナノ材料 / 光触媒 / 人工光合成 / メソ孔・多孔体 / キャリア寿命
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To increase the performance of photo-induced reduction catalyst contributing to green technology, it was investigated to combine nano-particles with different functions; carbon dioxide adsorption materials and photo-induced reduction catalyst. In this research, K-Al composite oxide and strontium titanate was used respectively. In addition, the relationship between "photocatalytic reduction ability" and "carrier life time" was considered from the measurement results using the "microwave photoconductivity decay method". In the future, we will advance the elucidation of the phenomenon at the related phase interface in more detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽光利用を想定した大気中CO2の光触媒還元固定化は人工光合成型反応として注目されいるが、メタンやメタノールのようなより付加価値の高い炭化水素への物質変換が高効率で実現するためには、CO2の活性化過程を促進する高機能光触媒の開発が望まれる。これに対し、物理化学的な視点から性能向上に取り組み、電子寿命と光触媒活性の間の学理の追求を深め、関連する相界面の現象メカニズム解明できることに意義を有する。