Project/Area Number |
16H02989
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Nomiyama Kei 愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 准教授 (30512686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水川 葉月 北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 博士研究員 (60612661)
国末 達也 愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (90380287)
Research Collaborator |
Ishizuka Mayumi
Iwata Hisato
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ネコ / PCBs / OH-PCBs / トランスクリプトーム / メタボローム / in vivo / PBDEs / イエネコ / 腎集積 / 免疫異常 / 甲状腺ホルモン / オミックス / イヌ / 脳移行 / プロテオーム / 酸化的リン酸化 / リスク評価 / トキシコロジー / 代謝 / メタボロミクス / 酸化ストレス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In vivo exposure of 12 PCB congeners mixture were conducted on cats, and analyzed transcriptome and metabolome in blood, liver and brain. Of the 21890 genes in the transcriptome, 531 genes showed significant differences in the PCBs-exposed group. As a result of the pathway analysis, the inflammation and infection related pathways are affected, and the influence on the immune system by PCBs was suggested. In metabolome analysis of serum, 122 metabolites showed significant difference. As a result of pathway analysis, metabolome related to central carbon metabolism such aspentose phosphate pathway and histidine metabolic system decreased, suggesting suppression of these metabolic pathways accompanying PCBs exposure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によりネコが有機ハロゲン化合物に高濃度曝露され、免疫系や甲状腺系、酸化ストレスの増大等の多様な悪影響を受けていることが示唆された。ネコのin vivo試験を実施した研究は極めて少なく、ペット動物の汚染実態と生理学的健康リスクの評価といった包括的なアプローチを試みた研究は世界的にみても例がなく、本申請研究成果は先導的である。 ネコは身近なペット動物であるにも関わらず、化学物質による汚染の実態と生体影響を調査した事例は乏しい。ヒトと生活環境を共にすることで、ネコは多種多様な化学物質に曝露されていることが予想される。本研究で化学物質の曝露と影響の一端が示され、学術的・社会的波及効果は大きい。