Plant Community Classification in the Biodiversity Hotspot of Kushiro Wetland using Super Multispectral Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017-2019)
University of Tsukuba (2016)
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Kunihiko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (60182804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 露崎 史朗  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (10222142)
串田 圭司  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90291236)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高層湿原 / 生物多様性ホットスポット / 植物群落分類 / 衛星リモートセンシング / ドローン空中写真 / 衛星リモートセンシングデータ / 高層湿原植生 / ホットスポット / 超多重分光画像 / 超高解像度空中写真 / 生物多様性ホットスポット保全 / 釧路湿原 / 精細植生図 / リモートセンシング / エンドメンバー推定 / 多重分光衛星画像 / 広域湿原植物群落分類 / 生物多様性スポット / 植生変化 / 環境モニタリング / 植物群落変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on Akanuma area, the high moor (biodiversity hotspot) area of Kushiro wetland as a study site. First, detailed vegetation maps for multiple years were created by UAV color aerial photographs, and vegetation changes over time were analyzed. Second, image changes in the multi-year satellite remote sensing images were analyzed and some changes were detected. Those changes were corresponding to the change areas of the UAV vegetation maps. Finally, the characteristics of spectral reflectance for plant community classification, training data for classification, were successfully estimated by using the area ratios of plant communities within the instantaneous fields of view of the pixels of satellite image which were projected on the UAV vegetation map. It was concluded that the detailed UAV vegetation map can be used as reference data for the plant community classification by hyperspectral satellite remote sensing images to draw detailed vegetation maps of the entire wetland.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然環境の保全には定期的に詳細な植生図を作成し、その経年変化から自然環境の変化を監視することが重要である。希少な植生の分布の変化は自然環境の変化を反映するため、植生図の変化から具体的な保全策が立案できるからである。本研究でUAV空中写真から作成する詳細植生図が衛星リモートセンシングデータ解析のための参照データとなり得ることを示したことは、貴重な自然生態系を呈している広大な釧路湿原全体の詳細な植生図を、地上解像度が異なる低高度UAV空中写真と衛星リモートセンシングデータを用いて省労力で迅速に作成する技術の開発に直結する成果である。本成果は広範な自然生態系保全に役立つ基本技術となり得るものである。