Species and functional diversity loss in paddy fields around a megacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H02993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ushimaru Atushi  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70399327)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords都市化 / 生物多様性 / 水田畦畔 / 植物 / 植食性昆虫 / 機能的多様性 / 生態系機能 / ネットワーク / 多様性減少 / 植食生昆虫 / 多様性 / 送粉者 / 都市生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study examined the impacts of urbanization on semi-natural grassland plant and herbivore diversity and interactions within paddy ecosystems around a megacity area, the Osaka-Kobe metropolitan area, one of the Monsoon Asian megacities. We found that both plant and herbivore diversity decreased by habitat loss, fragmentation, split and degradation owing to urbanization in this area. Changes in soil pH facilitated the establishment of native and exotic annual plants in urbanized semi-natural grasslands. Habitat fragmentation, split, and degradation have decreased perennial species richness, leading to loss of some butterflies and orthopterans. Plant-pollinator networks of more urbanized grasslands had lower plant and pollinator richness and were more generalized than those of rural grasslands. Thus, urbanization has decreased biodiversity and the ecosystem functions in very species-rich paddy ecosystems in the Monsoon Asian region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モンスーンアジア地域では、都市開発が進行する平野部は元々広範囲に水田利用されてきた。そのため都市化は高い生物多様性を涵養する水田生態系へ多大な影響を与えてきたと考えられるが、その影響の定量的評価はこれまでなされてなかった。本研究は、メガシティでありながら、未だに都市部に残存する水田が見られる阪神地区を調べ、都市化は残った水田生態系の生物多様性やその生態系機能を低下させてしまっていることを明らかにした。モンスーンアジア域では、今後、人口や範囲が拡大する都市が多く存在している。そのような都市が、今後、生物多様性と共生する都市となるために役立てられる知見を多く得ることができた。