| Project/Area Number |
16H02998
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松本 晃幸 鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (60132825)
伊福 伸介 鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70402980)
| Research Collaborator |
EGUSA mayumi
MIURA chihiro
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 未利用バイオマス利用 / きのこ栽培廃菌床 / ナノファイバー / 持続可能システム / 植物 / 食品 / きのこ / バイオマス / 廃棄物再資源化 / ナノバイオ / 農林水産物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For technology development for sustainable utilization of the spent mushroom substrates largely produced during mushroom cultivation, we have, in this study, established the methods to produce bionanofibers from the spent mushroom substrate and examined those functions that can contribute to the field of agriculture and food. It was demonstrated by using microscopic observation and chemical/physical evaluation methods that bionanofibers can be obtained from the spent mushroom substrates cultured using media derived from different tree species. Plants and mushrooms treated with these nanofibers showed similar effects as the treatment with chitin nanofibers. On the other hand, the dough strength of wheat flour was not affected by the addition of these bionanofibers, unlike chitin/cellulose nanofibers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
農工連携の異分野融合研究により、セルロースとキチンの両方を含む廃棄物から実際に機能をもったバイオナノファイバーを安定的に製造する新しい製造技術を確立できた。またそのナノファイバーには、キチンナノファイバー同様に農業分野に利用可能な機能が備わっていることを明らかにした。きのこの菌床栽培の際に大量に生じる廃菌床は利用用途が無く、廃棄物として処理されている。そのため、本研究により確立された持続的に供給可能なきのこ栽培廃菌床由来のバイオナノファイバーの利活用に関する基盤技術を用いることで、未利用バイオマスの農業利用による新たな持続的な資源利用システムの構築が可能になると期待される。