Development of sludge property modification technology using PHA-accumulating bacteria for efficient anaerobic digestion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2017-2018)
Kitasato University (2016)
Principal Investigator
INOUE Daisuke  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70448091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池 道彦  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40222856)
黒田 真史  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20511786)
清 和成  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80324177)
澤田 和子  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 特別研究員 (00772485)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオマス利活用 / 下水汚泥 / ポリヒドロキシアルカン酸 / 嫌気性消化 / 微生物解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the distribution of Rhodocyclaceae, which would be a key player for increasing PHA contents, in activated sludge and their PHA accumulation ability. In particular, this study identified the carbon sources and the environmental conditions favorable for efficient PHA accumulation by Rhodocyclaceae members. This study also clarified that aerobic dynamic discharge process is a suitable method to enrich PHA-accumulating bacteria, especially Rhodocyclaceae, within a very short period. The findings obtained in this study will lead to the practical application of our proposed technology, which improves the energy recovery from waste activated sludge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Rhodocyclaceae科細菌の下水汚泥中における分布やPHA蓄積能に関する知見はこれまでにほとんどなく、本研究で得たそれらの知見は学術的に新規性が高く、今後の関連研究を後押しする重要なものといえる。また、本研究で明らかにしたPHA蓄積菌の迅速集積法などは、下水汚泥からの資源・エネルギー回収に活用され得るポテンシャルを有していると考えられることから、本研究の成果は社会的にも大きな意義を有するものといえる。