Project/Area Number |
16H03001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research Institution | Hakodate National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ueno Takashi 函館工業高等専門学校, 物質環境工学科, 教授 (10310963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青柳 秀紀 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00251025)
湊 賢一 函館工業高等専門学校, 生産システム工学科, 准教授 (40435384)
松浦 俊彦 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50431383)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 再生可能エネルギー / 色素増感太陽電池 / バイオマス色素 / イカ墨色素 / カビ産生色素 / チタニア電極 / 培養条件 / ナノ材料 / 太陽電池 / バイオマス / 廃棄物再資源化 / イカ墨色素粒子 / 微細化 / 吸着 / 界面抵抗 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the pigment production by fungi, the following results were obtained. (1) Sucrose and peptone was appropriate as carbon and nitrogen source, respectively. (2) The C/N ratio significantly affected pigment production. (3) Magnesium sulfate and phosphate increased pigment production. Zeta potential measurements revealed that the Sepia ink particles are strongly negatively charged, so basic knowledge for precisely determining the adsorption rate was obtained. Experimental results of the electronic state measurement for Sepia inks suggested that dye-sensitized solar cells (DSSCs) utilizing Sepia inks may exhibit excellent performance. Effect of addition of Sepia ink particles into photo electrodes of DSSCs on photoelectric conversion efficiency was investigated using electrochemical impedance methodology. The impedance was minimized when 20% of Sepia ink particles was used to prepare photo electrodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
色素増感太陽電池は、有機色素を可視光の増感剤として利用し、半導体の電極に電子を注入して発電する次世代の太陽電池である。希少金属のルテニウムや有害金属の鉛を使う太陽電池で13~16%の高い光電変換効率が達成されている。本研究では、廃棄されているイカ墨を精製し、1nmと300nmの粒子に分画して、増感色素のみならず、チタニア電極の多孔性を促進し、光電変換効率を向上する新しい手法を提案する。さらに、短波長側の光吸収に優れたイカ墨色素に加えて、可視光の光を吸収するカビ産生色素を用いることで、広波長領域の太陽光を利用できる、再生可能で真の意味でのクリーンエネルギーを生み出す色素増感太陽電池を開発する。