Water permeation and seawater desalination by azobenzene modified membranes with light irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Masahiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 上級主任研究員 (90357921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松川 真吾  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (30293096)
金久保 光央  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ長 (70286764)
増田 善雄  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究部門付 (10358004)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海水淡水化 / 太陽光 / 色素 / アゾベンゼン / 疎水性膜 / 膜透過 / 太陽光エネルギー / 膜分離 / 水浄化 / 親水性膜 / 膜蒸留 / 再生可能エネルギー / 太陽光利用 / 光異性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Artificial seawater put on dye modified hydrophobic membrane permeated through the membrane under the irradiation of artificial sunlight. The permeated water was desalinated to become freshwater confirmed by electric conductivity measurement. Solvent black 5 that absorbed nearly all sunlight including near-infrared light was the best dye used for the modification of the membrane to produce a large volume of freshwater. A two-ply system formed from solvent black 5 modified hydrophilic membrane on hydrophobic membrane manufactured much more desalinated freshwater.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の世界的な水不足問題に対し、海水淡水化技術は有効な対策であり、一部技術は実用化されている。しかしながら、これら従来技術の多くは化石燃料をエネルギー源として用いているため、地球温暖化を促し、更なる水不足問題を生む可能性がある。今回の研究成果は、太陽光を直接利用した簡便な海水淡水化が可能であることを示し、地球温暖化をもたらさない持続可能な技術によって地球規模での水不足問題が解決できることを明らかにした。