Development of flow type catalytic reaction system enabling continuous biomass conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mimura Naoki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (50358115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 修  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (20357148)
山口 有朋  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究グループ長 (90339119)
増田 善雄  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究部門付 (10358004)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオマス利用 / 触媒 / グリーンプロセス / 酸化反応 / 液相流通式触媒反応 / バイオマス有効利用 / 貴金属触媒 / バイオマス / 触媒・化学プロセス / 環境技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a high-performance catalyst that can be converted to high value-added molecules by oxidizing glycerol, which is one of the biomass resources derived from plants (oils and fats), with oxygen (a resource in the air). By using this catalyst in a flow reactor, continuous conversion from the raw material to the desired product has become possible.
The catalyst was analyzed by high resolution electron microscopy to reveal the shape and size of the noble metal nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化石資源由来のCO2の発生による温暖化の進行を食い止めるための方策の一つとしてバイオマスの利活用がある。本課題では、大量のバイオマスを連続的に処理するプロセスへとつながる流通法による酸化によりバイオディーゼル製造時に生じる副生成物であるグリセリンを変換して有効利用する技術に重点的に取り組んだ。
結果として、機能性分子(医薬原料、化粧品の含有成分等)である付加価値の高いカルボン酸類を連続的に得ることができ、実験室レベルの長時間反応試験で活性低下が少ない金触媒を開発できた。