Cost-benefit analysis of the retention harvesting in planted forest: Evidences from a large-scale demonstration program and a deliberative approach of environmental valuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shoji Yasushi  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (60399988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 理  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 環境・地質研究本部 環境科学研究センター, 主査 (20557285)
山浦 悠一  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (20580947)
栗山 浩一  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50261334)
柘植 隆宏  甲南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70363778)
久保 雄広  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 研究員 (80761064)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords保残伐 / 大規模実証実験 / 熟議型貨幣評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retention harvesting has become popular worldwide as a forest management method that balances timber production with other ecosystem services. Since 2013, the world's first large-scale demonstration program to introduce a retention harvesting into an planted forest has been carried out in the prefectural forest, Sorachi district of Hokkaido, Japan. This study tried to construct a framework for cost-benefit analysis that verifies from harvesting costs and social benefits whether or not the retention harvesting is economically appropriate. Specifically, costs of leaving trees and the increasing harvesting costs, and benefits of ecosystem services increased by the retention harvesting are estimated. By integrating the information, we tried to understand the economic validity of the retention harvesting, and if so, to clarify the key requirement to introduce the retention harvesting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保残伐は様々な生態系サービスを両立させる森林管理法として世界的に普及してきているが、日本ではほとんど導入されていない。これまで把握されていないその経済的妥当性について解明することができれば、保残伐を一般民有林でも適用できる森林管理法として普及させる一助となる。もし、費用便益分析において便益が費用を上回るのであれば、保残伐を推進することが妥当であることを示すことができる。さらに空間的な解析を組み合わせることで、どのような場所でそれを行うのが妥当であるのかも示すことができる。