Green Innovations in the Global Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kenji Takeuchi  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (40299962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 真行  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (10437254)
西谷 公孝  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (30549746)
新熊 隆嘉  関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80312099)
溝渕 健一  松山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90510066)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 技術進歩 / 環境経済学 / 環境イノベーション / 重力モデル / イノベーション / 国際貿易
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the impact of innovation of environmental technology on economic outcomes by using econometric methods. We explored relationship between patent applications and export values with regard to wind and solar energy technology. As are result of gravity model analysis based on OECD 27 countries data, we found that the higher level of innovation lead to the higher export values although the relationships is weaker for solar energy technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は環境技術の発展が経済的な成果に結びついてることを示しており、環境保全と経済発展の両立可能性を考える上で非常に意義のある結果であると言える。一方で本研究の結果は再生可能エネルギーの種類によってそのような結びつきが弱い場合があることも示している。したがって、技術発展のための政策的な支援を行う上で、こうした視点を考慮に入れることが重要である。