Comprehensive study on local environmental governance especially focused on nexus structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yatsuki Shin-ichi  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (10334145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 耕平  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 准教授 (10403445)
冨吉 満之  久留米大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20506703)
宮永 健太郎  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90393181)
嶋田 大作  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 准教授 (40527876)
Research Collaborator OGINO ryogo
WATANABE toru
KINOSHITA norikazu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域環境ガバナンス / ネクサス構造 / ガバナンスの動態 / メタガバナンス / 移行ガバナンス / 地下水ガバナンス / エネルギー自治 / 順応的ガバナンス / 同輩中の首席(primus inter pares) / 公害地域再生 / 地下水保全 / 再生可能エネルギー / 生態系保全 / 持続可能性 / コモンズ管理 / 環境ハザード / 生態系サービス / マルチセクターガバナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has done a comprehensive study on local environmental governance in Japan, especially focused on “nexus structure” which composed of macro, meta and micro-level. We have picked up the topics on redeveloping of pollution area, conservation of groundwater, renewable energy and conservation of biodiversity. As a result of this project, we can clarify that a domination of some product firm (or industry) in macro-level (whole style and dynamics of governance) and micro-level (change of a sector or an actor in the sector) and the role of local government in meta-level (coordination between different sectors or actors) have influenced strongly on local environmental governance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の成果のうち学術的意義としては、異なる地域環境ガバナンスの研究テーマについて、生産主義のあり様、メタガバナーとしての地方自治体の役割、公害被害救済と環境再生との連続性を例として、テーマ横断的な知見を得ることができたことが挙げられる。また社会的意義としては、長野県飯田市ムトスまちづくり推進課や熊本県農林水産部農業技術課をはじめとした政策担当者に研究成果を提供することによって、これまでの政策に関する評価や今後の改善点等を共有できたことが挙げられる。