International Comparative Study on Public Access to Nature: A Next Step for the Commons Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2019-2021)
University of Hyogo (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Mitsumata Gaku  同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10382251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神山 智美  富山大学, 学術研究部社会科学系, 准教授 (00611617)
石崎 涼子  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (10353575)
齋藤 暖生  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 講師 (10450214)
嶋田 大作  龍谷大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40527876)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自然アクセス制 / コモンズ / 万人権 / 比較研究 / 自然アクセス / 開放型コモンズ / 協治 / 環境ガバナンス / 国際比較研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This international comparative study on public access to nature demonstrates that each countries has tried to keep nature where every one can access and rather some of them positively expand such open space areas with trial and error. The ways of such arrangement above vary depending upon the historical background, geographical conditions and so on. For example, a right of access to nature is clearly stipulated in the law in England and Wales, and Norway. On the other hand, it is positioned in a custom in Sweden. Through our research, institutional arrangement on the public access nature has been provided on the basis of grass-rooted needs and movements by the public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
万人の自然アクセスを許容する社会的仕組みを解明しようとする本研究は、これまでのコモンズ研究(とりわけ開放型コモンズ」)をはじめとする資源論だけでなく、余暇の過ごし方や自然の癒し効果を研究する森林学や医学の領域にも、基礎資料を提供するものである。自然アクセスの正負両面について、複数国を対象にして検討を進めた本研究は、公園や河川敷などの公共空間における自然保全や利用秩序の形成だけでなく、自然の放置や無関心が進む林野や耕作放棄地などの過少利用問題の解決にも資する可能性を持つ。
新型コロナ禍にあって広がりを見せる野外活動にともない発生する諸問題を考えていく際にも、寄与する点を有している。