Social Acceptance of High Level Nuclear Waste Disposal Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Shunji  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 教授 (00211566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 師岡 愼一  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 特任教授 (10528946)
勝田 正文  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20120107)
松本 礼史  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50294608)
黒川 哲志  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (90268582)
Research Collaborator Takeuchi Shinji
Inoue Yudzuru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバックエンド問題 / 社会的受容性 / 欠如モデル / 文脈モデル / 地層処分 / 可逆性アプローチ / 技術的回収可能性 / 地上保管 / 高レベル放射性廃棄物 / 可逆性 / 社会的信頼 / 原子力政策 / 最終処分地立地 / 放射性廃棄物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was intended that we clarified the limit of the deficit model and the application possibility of the context model from Japan and European case studies based on a deficit model and the context model in the science-technology communication study by the way of the social acceptance formation of the HLW processing, disposal facilities location to come from the spent nuclear fuel which went out of the nuclear power plant. We paid our attention to social acceptance as methodology to analyze each model into and defined the social acceptance of HLW processing, disposal facilities from four elements of a technique, a social system, a market, the community and, through Japan and the social acceptance analysis of each actor in a location acceptance example and the refusal example in Europe, examined the limit of the deficit model substantially and considered the concrete application technique of the context model on this occasion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、原子力発電所からの使用済核燃料に由来するHLW処分施設立地の社会的合意形成のあり方を、科学技術コミュニケーション研究における欠如モデルと文脈モデルに基づき、日本と欧州のケーススタディから、欠如モデルの限界と文脈モデルの適用可能性を明らかにした。その際、各モデルを分析する方法論として社会的受容性に着目し、HLW処理・処分施設の社会的受容性を技術・制度・市場・地域の4要因から定義し、日本と欧州(フィンランド、フランス、イギリス)における立地容認事例と拒否事例における各アクターの社会的受容性分析を通じて、欠如モデルの限界を実証的に検討し、文脈モデルの具体的な適用手法について考察した。