Comparative survey on the effect of procedural and distributive fairness on consensus forming of HLW geological disposal in Japan and Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Hirose Yukio  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (10117921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大澤 英昭  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核燃料・バックエンド研究開発部門 幌延深地層研究センター, 副所長 (70421633)
大沼 進  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80301860)
大友 章司  甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80455815)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高レベル放射性廃棄物 / 地層処分 / 手続き的公正さ / 無知のヴェール / 信頼 / 世代間主観的規範 / 分配的公正 / 国際比較調査 / 政策受容 / 環境政策 / 合意形成 / HLW地層処分 / 手続き的公正 / NIMBY / シナリオ実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Internet surveys in Switzerland and Germany were conducted to investigate the determinants of public acceptance of a geological disposal facility for high-level radioactive waste (HLW). Results indicated that not only individual factors as affection for HLW and individual benefit but also prosocial factors as procedural fairness and intergenerational subjective norm had impact on the public acceptance. Results also clarified that policy acceptance influenced acceptance of the HLW site selection directly and indirectly through procedural fairness. Scenario experiment in Japan clarified that the acceptance of site selection and procedural fairness in screening approach based on the veil of ignorance were evaluated more positively than those in voluntarism approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高レベル放射性廃棄物の地層処分政策や候補地選定は我が国の重要な政策課題であるが、その合意形成を左右する要因を解明することは重要である。本研究では、無知のヴェールの下で全国を対象にスクリーニング方式で候補地を絞り込む形で地層処分政策を実施しているスイスとドイツを対象にした調査を実施した。その結果、地層処分の候補地の受容において、選定手続きの公正さの判断や将来世代や過去世代への倫理的配慮が重要な要件であることを明らかにした。さらに、公正な手続きによる候補地の選定という各論レベルの受容には、総論レベルでの地層処分政策への合意が不可欠であることも確認できた。この結果は我国の政策評価の重要な参考になる。