Research on Property Rights, Decision-making Processes, and Resource Use of Local Residents in Chittagong Hill Tract, Bangladesh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIDA Keisaku  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10302308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 健太  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30633474)
高橋 遼  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (40748349)
樋口 裕城  名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (60757269)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords共有資源 / 自主的資源管理 / 社会選好 / 合意形成 / 共有資源管理 / 所有権構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the mapping of 237 village common forests (VCFs) in Rangamati District in the Chittagong Hill Tracts, Bangladesh, through fieldworks. Then, we conducted vegetation surveys and satellite image analysis, by which we have elucidated the resource stocks of those VCFs. Moreover, because headmen, the chief of villages, play a key role in determining the land use, such as shifting and plain-land cultivation, in this area, we conducted lab-in-the field experiments and questionnaire survey. Then, we clarified (i) experience as a chief increases (decreases) her/his honesty (competitiveness), (ii) the other-regarding preference of headmen negatively influences honest behavior, and (iii) the other-regarding preference of headmen positively (negatively) influences the scale of shifting cultivation (resource stocks).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで存在していなかった共有林の明確な境界の地図を作成し資源量を捉えることで、住民自身が共有林の状態を知り管理をしていくためのデータ蓄積の仕組みを作ることができた。また村落群の長(headman)の行動を明らかにすることで、持続的森林資源利用のための制度作りの土台を提供することができたと考えている。森林資源の変化は自然条件の変化だけではなく住民行動にも影響を受けているが、どの立場の住民のどのような選好が強く効いているかについての研究はまだ十分ではない。本プロジェクトは、土地利用の権限を持つheadmanの選好を明らかにすることで、この分野の研究にも貢献できたと考えている。