Study on Design Intellect focusing of the Semantic Structure and Practical Roles of Symbol Operation in Design Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJII HARUYUKI  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (50313341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長坂 一郎  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (10314501)
大崎 純  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40176855)
渡辺 俊  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60212320)
小林 祐貴  大阪市立大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (70756668)
Research Collaborator YASUDA Kei
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデザイン科学 / 構成的方法論 / 図式 / 数理 / 論理 / 記号操作 / 人工知能 / 知性 / モデル / 最適化 / 計算 / 建築設計 / 意味論 / 使用の定式化 / 列挙問題 / 形態創生 / トポロジー・形状同時最適化 / 教導方法 / 建築 / 設計支援 / 機械学習 / 生成文法 / 証明論 / 意味 / 実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What is designing? We have been trying to make a comprehensive answer to this question through construction of theoretical models representing features in designing. Symbol operations, computation in some sense, in designing are focused on from schematic, numerical, and logical aspects. Computational systems of designing are installed as the testbeds by employing computational technique of generation, enumeration, optimization, machine learning, machine translation, pattern recognition, proof, etc. We observed how design students interact with the systems to find key issues in education of science of design. The models are applied to explain styles of vernacular houses and contemporary buildings, i.e., Ryukyu houses, houses designed by Le Corbusier, Berlin Jewish Museum designed by Libeskind, etc. We convinced that the models are representing some important features in designing. Some findings and insights for design education are introduced in international and domestic seminars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デザイン科学の方法論の構築とザインを支援する計算システムの構想と実装の礎となる,デザインに関わる代表的な記号操作の観点である図式,数理,論理を柱とするモデルは,「デザインとはいかなる行為か?」という素朴な問いに対し,学術的な見地からの答えのひとつを提供するための基盤となる.デザイン科学教育のひとつの重要な鍵となる記号表現や記号操作を設計対象やデザイン行為という実体とを記号化と復号化の双方向において関連づける知性を磨くための方法論の理論的基礎となる.