Design and Creative Planning of Platform Concept for Realizing Diverse Customer's Value
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Kikuo  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10228992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野間口 大  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90362657)
矢地 謙太郎  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90779373)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords設計工学 / システム工学 / 経営学 / 機械工作・生産工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed for providing the framework for rationally deploying product concept with compromising various trade-offs among customer needs, technological feasibility, and economic affordability under the customization context. Toward such direction, this study clarified the meanings and issues in designing the platform concept with widely viewing the system structures under various viewpoints and their relationships, and proposed several design methods for creatively designing product architectures under those standpoints.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会や生活の成熟や科学技術の高度化のもと、製造業においては、多様な顧客ニーズに柔軟に対応して機能的に優れ経済的にも合理的な製品をデザインし市場に送り出すことが求められている。そのためには、顧客ニーズから市場での流通に至るまでの広範囲の内容を俯瞰的にとらえて、広義の意味で優れた製品を生み出すプラットフォームコンセプトのデザインが鍵となるが、本研究では、そのような課題において鍵となる課題を抽出し、その典型的な課題のそれぞれに対する支援手法を構成し、設計問題への適用を通じて妥当性などについての検討を行った。